Utilize este link para identificar ou citar este item: https://bdm.unb.br/handle/10483/6667
Arquivos neste item:
Arquivo Descrição TamanhoFormato
2013_TarcilaGualbertoRodrigues.pdf1,62 MBAdobe PDFver/abrir
Título: Avaliação do risco de linfedema em mulheres submetidas ao tratamento para o câncer de mama
Outros títulos: Risk assessment of lymphedema in women undergoing treatment for breast cancer
Autor(es): Rodrigues, Tarcila Gualberto
Orientador(es): Matheus, Liana Barbaresco Gomide
Assunto: Edema - distúrbios dos fluidos e humores no organismo
Câncer - tratamento
Medicamentos
Fisioterapia
Data de apresentação: 9-Jul-2013
Data de publicação: 18-Dez-2013
Referência: RODRIGUES, Tarcila Gualberto. Avaliação do risco de linfedema em mulheres submetidas ao tratamento para o câncer de mama. 2013. 25 f., il. Monografia (Bacharelado em Fisioterapia)—Universidade de Brasília, Brasília, 2013.
Resumo: Introdução: O tratamento do câncer de mama está associado às morbidades que causam impacto importante na qualidade de vida das mulheres, como o linfedema de membro superior. Objetivo: Avaliar o risco de desenvolver linfedema em membro superior em mulheres submetidas ao tratamento para o câncer de mama. Métodos: Foi realizado um estudo do tipo descritivo, observacional, por meio de análise de prontuários e entrevista com as pacientes submetidas ao tratamento para o câncer de mama no centro de alta complexidade em oncologia do Distrito Federal. Os dados foram inseridos em um software para realização de cálculo de predição de risco de desenvolvimento de linfedema em pacientes com câncer de mama. Resultados: Participaram do estudo 64 pacientes com média de idade de 51.6 ± 11.05 anos. A maior parte das pacientes avaliadas apresentou risco de 76% a 100% para o desenvolvimento de linfedema. Apesar de não apresentarem média de idade avançada, grande parte das pacientes realizou linfadenectomia axilar nos níveis I, II e III, apresentaram IMC elevado, realizaram radioterapia nas regiões da mama e axila e realizaram quimioterapia no membro ipsilateral à cirurgia, fatores que influenciaram no aumento do risco para o desenvolvimento de linfedema. Conclusão: As pacientes submetidas ao tratamento para o câncer de mama apresentaram alto risco para o desenvolvimento do linfedema. A variável que apresentou maior influência no aumento do risco de linfedema foi a realização de quimioterapia em lado ipsilateral à cirurgia.
Breast cancer treatment is associated to significant morbidities that impact the women life quality such as upper limb lymphedema. Objective: Evaluate the risk of developing upper limb lymphedema in women undergoing treatment for breast cancer. Materials and Methods: It was conducted an observational and descriptive study through analysis of medical records and interviews with patients undergoing treatment for breast cancer in center of high complexity cancer of Distrito Federal (CACON- DF). The data were entered into a software to perform calculations to predict risk of developing lymphedema in patients with breast cancer. Results: The study included 64 patients with a mean age of 51.6 ± 11.05 years. Most of the evaluated patients showed a 76% risk to 100% for developing lymphedema. Although not presented advanced age, most patients performed axillary dissection levels I, II and III, presented high BMI, undergoing radiotherapy in breast and axilla regions and they were undergoing chemotherapy in arm ipsilateral to surgery, factors that influenced the increased risk of lymphedema development. Conclusion Patients undergoing treatment for breast cancer had a high risk of lymphedema development. The variable that presented most influence increasing the risk of lymphedema was the chemotherapy infusion in ipsilateral arm to the surgery
Abstract: Breast cancer treatment is associated to significant morbidities that impact the women life quality such as upper limb lymphedema. Objective: Evaluate the risk of developing upper limb lymphedema in women undergoing treatment for breast cancer. Materials and Methods: It was conducted an observational and descriptive study through analysis of medical records and interviews with patients undergoing treatment for breast cancer in center of high complexity cancer of Distrito Federal (CACON- DF). The data were entered into a software to perform calculations to predict risk of developing lymphedema in patients with breast cancer. Results: The study included 64 patients with a mean age of 51.6 ± 11.05 years. Most of the evaluated patients showed a 76% risk to 100% for developing lymphedema. Although not presented advanced age, most patients performed axillary dissection levels I, II and III, presented high BMI, undergoing radiotherapy in breast and axilla regions and they were undergoing chemotherapy in arm ipsilateral to surgery, factors that influenced the increased risk of lymphedema development. Conclusion Patients undergoing treatment for breast cancer had a high risk of lymphedema development. The variable that presented most influence increasing the risk of lymphedema was the chemotherapy infusion in ipsilateral arm to the surgery
Informações adicionais: Monografia (graduação)—Universidade de Brasília, Faculdade de Ceilândia, Curso de Fisioterapia, 2013.