| Campo Dublin Core | Valor | Língua |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Souza, Elza Maria de | - |
| dc.contributor.author | Souza, Júlia Vitória Guedes de | - |
| dc.identifier.citation | SOUZA, Júlia Vitória Guedes de. Uma experiência intercultural com comunidades em vulnerabilidade social no Paraguai. 2022. 31 f., il. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Bacharelado em Saúde Coletiva) — Universidade de Brasília, Brasília, 2022. | pt_BR |
| dc.description | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (graduação) — Universidade de Brasília, Faculdade de Ciências da Saúde, Departamento de Saúde Coletiva, 2022. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | O presente trabalho apresenta um relato de experiência intercultural a respeito do trabalho voluntário realizado em três comunidades paraguaias, exercido por uma graduanda em Saúde
Coletiva da Universidade de Brasília, sob os auspícios de uma organização não governamental. O relato baseia-se na descrição da vivência da voluntária. Com a experiência, foi possível identificar a relevância do serviço voluntário para um sanitarista, destacando-se a importância de espaços que sejam capazes de sedimentar a teoria e a prática da educação popular em saúde. Por meio da experiência, ressalta-se a necessidade da luta para romper as desigualdades socioeconômicas abismais, tanto das que foram vivenciadas, quanto das que são realidades de diversos países, como o Brasil. Além disso, reforça a importância da experiência do voluntariado capaz de proporcionar o conhecimento de novas culturas e organizações sociais, a percepção da importância dos determinantes sociais na saúde, além do aprendizado sobre novos hábitos e costumes, ou seja, aprendizados que permitem transformar uma vivência pessoal em valiosa construção da vida profissional. | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.keyword | Experiência intercultural | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.keyword | Trabalho voluntário | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.keyword | Educação popular | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Uma experiência intercultural com comunidades em vulnerabilidade social no Paraguai | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso - Graduação - Bacharelado | pt_BR |
| dc.date.submitted | 2022-09-05 | - |
| dc.language.iso | Português | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract1 | The purpose of the this work is to report interculturality experience of a graduating student in Public Health at the Universidade de Brasília, Brazil, carried out as a voluntary worker in three socially vulnerable Paraguayan communities, under the auspice of NOME DA ONG, a non-governmental organization. The report relates to a description of an observational and participative work in order to identify education providing services as well as other social determinants of health. The activities performed are related to playing with children, joint housework doing, engagement in long conversations with the locals about their daily life and other activities, which gave me the opportunity to go into their culture. Through the experience, it was possible to identify the enormous socioeconomic inequalities present in
Paraguay, which made me understand and extrapolates such realities to my own country and other in similar conditions around the world. In addition, it allowed me to reflect about the importance of the volunteer work in that sort of environment as a student in the area of public health. Surely, such experience provided me the knowledge of new cultures and social organizations, but mainly, it made me to understand the importance of the social determinants of health and also the importance of fighting against inequities, not only as a professional, but also as a person in order to be able to collaborate in changing social realities. The limitations of the experience relate to the little time we spent in Paraguay. I am sure that, if we had enough time we should have been more active to introduce the principles of popular health education in the work to see real empowerment of the communities we visited. | pt_BR |