Título: | Quantificando características dos sintomas de disfunção vesical e intestinal na infância : estudo de série de casos |
Outros títulos: | Quantifying the characteristics of the symptoms of bladder and bowel dysfunction in childhood : case series study Cuantificando las características de los sintomas de disfunción vesical e intestinal em la infância : estúdio de serie de casos |
Autor(es): | Lara, Elizabete Oliveira |
Orientador(es): | Martins, Gisele |
Coorientador(es): | Salviano, Cristiane Feitosa |
Assunto: | Enfermagem - prática Enfermagem pediátrica Aparelho urinário - doenças |
Data de apresentação: | 24-Jun-2019 |
Data de publicação: | 24-Jul-2020 |
Referência: | LARA, Elizabete Oliveira. Quantificando características dos sintomas de disfunção vesical e intestinal na infância: estudo de série de casos. 2019. 22 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Bacharelado em Enfermagem)—Universidade de Brasília, Brasília, 2019. |
Resumo: | Objetivo: Identificar a frequência, intensidade e duração dos sintomas vesicais e intestinais reportados por famílias de crianças acometidas com Disfunção vesical e intestinal (DVI) atendidas no serviço de Prática Avançada de Enfermagem em Uropediatria em um hospital escola. Método: Estudo transversal retrospectivo, com abordagem quantitativa, do tipo série de casos. Resultados: A amostra foi composta por 43 prontuários, sendo 74% (n=32) na faixa etária escolar (6 a 11 anos). Entre os sintomas prevalentes estavam: Constipação funcional, incontinência diurna, urgência miccional, manobras de contenção e disúria. Os principais problemas de saúde prévios estavam relacionados a peso, sono e desenvolvimentos da fala e motor. Dentre as mudanças de hábitos no toalete fora de casa, encontrou-se o não sentar no sanitário. Conclusão: A DVI é bastante frequente em crianças na faixa etária escolar e se torna persistente, quando não há tratamento adequado, quando os sintomas são negligenciados pela família e profissionais de saúde. |
Abstract: | Objective: To identify the frequency, intensity and duration of bladder and bowel symptoms reported by families of children with vesico-intestinal dysfunction (DVI) attended at the Uropediatria Advanced Nursing Practice in a school hospital. Method: Retrospective cross-sectional study, with a quantitative approach, of the series of cases, with the collection of secondary data in medical records of children attended from August 2013 to July 2016. RESULTS: The sample consisted of 43 medical records, of which 74% (n = 32) in the school age group (6 to 11 years) and 59% (n = 25) were female children. Among the prevalent symptoms were: Functional constipation, daytime incontinence, urinary urgency, contention maneuvers and dysuria. The main health problems were: problems with food, such as food allergies, weight problems, such as weight loss or gain, sleep problems, such as poor sleep and snoring, when infants presented problems with excessive crying, delayed development motor and speech and constipation. Among the main findings of changes in toilet habits outside the home, one did not sit in the toilet to defecate or urinate. There was a lack of presentation of imaging tests such as ultrasonography and scintigraphy in the consultations. Conclusion: The frequency, intensity and duration of DVI is directly related to the bad habits of children and their families. If the guidelines provided by practitioners are not followed to the letter, the intensity and frequency increases and the duration of symptoms lasts longer than expected, causing social and psychological impacts on children and their families. |